Aromatherapy Jasmine Absolute

JASMINUM OFFICINALE

Jasmine has derived its name from the Old French word Jasmine that is again derived from the Persian word ‘yasmin’ literally meaning “gift from God”. This plant belongs to the genus of shrubs and vines belonging to the olive family (Oleaceae). This genus comprises approximately 200 species that are native to tropical as well as warm temperate regions of the world. Most species of this genus grow as climbers on other plants or are put on the chicken wire, trellis gates or fences in the gardens. At times, plants of this species are also made to climb through shrubs. The jasmine leaves may be of evergreen or deciduous nature. Jasmine plants are grown extensively for their aromatic flowers. The flowers are delicate and open only during the evening and are picked in the morning when the tiny petals are closed tightly. The jasmine petals usually remain open between six and eight during evenings when the temperature comes down.

Jasmine plants are vine-like and often climb up to a height of 12 feet or 3.6 meters and its flowers exude a divine aroma that conveys their presence to everyone who is nearby. The highly sweet fragrant blossoms of the species have been highly valued by various cultures across the globe for several centuries. In fact, it is said that the ancient Egyptian queen was so enticed by the scent of jasmine that she used it regularly on her hair. In Indonesia, a species of jasmine – Jasminum sambac – is the national flower, which is also widely used by the locals in wedding ceremonies. Similarly, Pakistan’s national flower is Jasmine Officinale. Jasmine flowers are also used in religious ceremonies in the Philippines, people use garlands made of jasmine (locally called ‘Sampaguita’) to adorn images of Gods and Goddesses. It is also regarded as a sacred flower by the Hindus, who offer Hemapushpika (Jasmine humble) to Lord Shiva and Lord Ganesha.

The plant produces small deep green leaves that grow opposite to each other and comprise seven leaflets. Jasmine blooms are small but extremely aromatic. They usually blossom during the period between early summer and early autumn filling the atmosphere with their aromatic scent. Apart from the different uses of jasmine mentioned above, this aromatic flower also possesses therapeutic properties and, hence, the essential oil is extracted from it is widely used in aromatherapy. Jasmine essential oil is obtained from Jasminum Grandiflorum (synonym Officinale). This species is also known by other names – Jasmin, common Jasmine, and Jessamine.

The profound, sweet and flowery aroma of jasmine essential oil is attributed to the white flowers having the appearance of a star that grows robustly. Jasmine essential oil is very expensive and this can be gauged from the fact that as many as 8,000 flowers yield just one gram of the oil. Normally, the flowers are picked in the early morning, but if they are plucked during the night, they possess a more potent aroma. Jasmine essential oil is obtained by steam distilling the flowers that are required in massive amounts just to produce one ounce of this valuable oil.

In fact, jasmine essential oil is said to be among the most expensive essential oils available anywhere. The numerous benefits offered by jasmine essential oil helps it to earn a place among the ‘should-haves’. This essential oil is unusual, has an aesthetic effect, can easily combine with any other essential oil, is effectual for treating conditions like depressions, and also possesses aphrodisiac, sedative as well as antiseptic properties. Using only a few drops of this favorite oil has the aptitude to perform wonders when it is blended with any other essential oil.

The therapeutic properties possessed by jasmine essential oil make it an excellent remedy for skincare, particularly for the dehydrated, irritated or susceptible skin. In addition, the external application of jasmine essential oil also helps in alleviating coughs, muscular spasms, hoarseness, stress or tension-related conditions and uterine problems. This oil also has various industrial uses and is extensively used in the manufacture of perfumes, cosmetics, soaps, and toiletries.

As aforementioned, besides possessing a potent, sweet, floral aroma, jasmine essential oil also has several therapeutic properties and is widely used as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and sedative agent. Jasmine essential oil can be easily blended with any other essential oil, including geranium essential oil, lemon balm essential oil, frankincense essential oil, bergamot essential oil, sandalwood essential oil, clary sage essential oil and rosewood essential oil. When jasmine essential oil is blended with any of the above mentioned essential oils it offers several different ways to encourage the natural manner of healing by the body.

Since very high-quality petals of the flower are required to prepare jasmine essential oil, this oil is rare to be found and always in high demand. In fact, during ancient times, the essential oil extracted from the aromatic jasmine flowers was valued highly. This was primarily owing to the fact that people considered this oil to possess aphrodisiac properties or the attribute to stimulate sexual craving. People of various cultures used jasmine essential oil in various ceremonies owing to this particular attribute of the oil. While people in China used jasmine essential oil in the hospitals and sick rooms with a view to clear the air of pollutants and make the atmosphere fragrant, the ancient Egyptians used this oil to provide relief from problems related to the nerves, headaches and also insomnia. Even to this day, the Chinese value the therapeutic properties of the herb and regularly drink an herbal tea prepared from jasmine flowers. In Indonesia, people use aromatic jasmine flowers to add essence to their food.

The aroma of jasmine is potently sweet and floral and, hence, it is a favorite with almost everyone. The fragrance of this flower as well as the essential oil extracted from it is profound, charming, flowery and very rich. Similar to rose, genuine jasmine cannot be compared with any of the artificial fragrances that are found in abundance on the shelves of shops.

Although jasmine essential oil possesses numerous therapeutic properties, it is more popular for its aphrodisiac attributes. While not much scientific evidence is there to validate this attribute of jasmine essential oil, this does not prevent people in many parts of the world from using the oil to stimulate sexual activities as well as believe that it promotes fertility. For instance, people in Thailand sprinkle the flowers on the bed of the newly married, while aromatherapists even in the United States prescribe jasmine essential oil for treating a number of sexual disorders, including inhibition.

For several years now, jasmine essential oil has been regarded as effectual natural oil especially meant for women. In Traditional Chinese Medicine (TMC) as well as the ancient Indian medical practice is known as Ayurveda, this oil is used extensively for various purposes. Since jasmine essential oil is known to be effective in balancing the hormones in one’s system, it can be used as a massage oil. Especially, massaging jasmine essential oil on the abdomen during childbirth helps to ease the pains related to labor.

Besides the properties discussed above, jasmine essential oil is also considered to be a natural antidepressant. Aromatherapists are of the view that this oil is especially useful for people enduring symptoms of lethargy and exhaustion. They are of the opinion that jasmine essential oil functions partially to reduce apprehension and also open up new emotional pathways.

Among the various essential oils, jasmine essential oil is one of the best natural oils that are very subtle, rich and having a beautiful flowery fragrance. These attributes of the oil make it an important and precious element for several cosmetic products. In fact, jasmine essential oil is among the oldest known natural oils that have widespread use in botanical fragrances. During the Middle Ages, this aromatic flower was primarily cultivated in China, northern regions of India and also in North Africa. Jasmine essential oil was first introduced in Europe during the 17th century.

As mentioned earlier, the word ‘Jasmine’ has its origin in the Persian language. Even people in ancient Asia used the branches of jasmine plants bearing beautiful white flowers during their several rituals and ceremonies. In the early days, jasmine blossoms were used in China, Egypt, Morocco, and the Osman Empire to prepare aromatic tea, while the jasmine essential oil was basically cherished for its outstanding aphrodisiac attributes. In addition, jasmine essential oil is particularly useful for women since it provides relief from menstrual pains and cramps as well as helps to maintain the hormonal balance.

It may be mentioned here that jasmine essential oil is known to offer several emotional and physical benefits. In aromatherapy, jasmine essential oil is said to be a potent tranquilizer as well as a relaxant that induces warmth and promotes sound sleep. This oil is especially useful for those suffering from nervous anxiety, depression, and insomnia. Jasmine essential oil is among the most common natural oils that are used for meditation. This oil not only encourages the feeling of harmony and hopefulness, but its use also brings joy, contentment, cheerfulness, and other similar feelings. Jasmine essential oil also possesses inspiring as well as antidepressant properties and is, therefore, very helpful for people suffering from chronic fatigue syndrome, low spirits, mood swings or changing moods and similar conditions.

Jasmine essential oil is regarded as the base natural oil that combines easily and extremely well with other essential oils. In fact, the attitude of jasmine essential oil to support any synergistic combination makes it extremely rare as well as unique in aromatherapy. In fact, jasmine essential oil especially blends well with sandalwood essential oil, sweet orange essential oil and vetiver essential oil.

In present-day aromatherapy, jasmine essential oil is highly expensive, but it is worth the money spent on skincare. When applied on the skin, jasmine essential oil stimulates cellular growth as well as enhances the elasticity or suppleness of the skin. Herbalists frequently prescribe jasmine essential oil for treating minor to moderate burns cases. In addition, massaging jasmine essential oil also alleviates sprains and muscle spasms.

GENERAL PROPERTIES

  • antidepressant
  • aphrodisiac
  • soothing
  • uplifting

BLENDS WELL WITH

Any essential oil but especially with:

  • bergamot
  • clary sage
  • geranium
  • rose
  • sandalwood
  • ylang-ylang

GENERAL USES

  • anorexia and bulimia
  • apathy
  • childbirth
  • depression
  • dry sensitive skin
  • frigidity
  • impotence
  • increases breast milk
  • lack of confidence
  • menopause
  • oversensitivity

PRECAUTION

Notwithstanding its therapeutic properties, one must always remember that the essential oil extracted from jasmine flowers should never be used internally or consumed. In addition, pregnant women should not use it in the initial four months of pregnancy. However, massaging this oil during childbirth helps to ease pains during labor.

jasmine arabian

Jasmine {Jasminum spp.}

ALSO, KNOWN AS:

  • Catalonian Jasmine
  • Common Jasmine
  • Common White Jasmine
  • Italian Jasmine
  • Jasmin
  • Jasmine Flos
  • Jessamine
  • Mo Li Hua
  • Pikake
  • Poet’s Jasmine
  • Royal Jasmine
  • Spanish Jasmine
  • Yasmin

Jasmine belongs to the olive family, also known as Oleaceae. This shrub and vine genus comprises about 200 species that are indigenous to the warm temperate and tropical regions of Asia, Europe, and Africa. Plants belonging to this genus are cultivated extensively for the typical aroma of their flowers.

Jasmines may be evergreen (having green leaves throughout the year) or deciduous (shedding their leaves in autumn). In addition, plants belonging to this genus may be of various types – erect, climbing shrubs, spreading or even vines. The leaves of these plants appear alternately or opposite to one another on the stem. In addition, the leaves of jasmine may be simple, pinnate or trifoliate. Usually, the flowers of jasmine measure about 2.5 cm (0.98 inches) across and their color may either be white or yellow. Although rare, in some cases jasmine flowers may even be somewhat reddish. The flowers appear in clusters and each cluster contains no less than three blooms. However, in many instances, solitary flowers can also appear at the terminal of the small branches.

jasmine growing

Each jasmine flower comprises anything between four and nine petals, one to four ovules and generally two locules. Every flower contains two stamens having very small filaments. The bracts of the flowers are either ovate or linear while the shape of the calyx is akin to that of a bell. Generally, the calyx is extremely aromatic. Jasmine bears berry-like fruits whose color changes to black when they mature.

PLANT PARTS USED:

Oil, flowers.

AROMATHERAPY, AYURVEDA USE:

Jasmine flowers and the essential oil obtained from them have numerous uses. While they are frequently used in perfumes and to flavor foods, a tea prepared from the flowers is taken internally for therapeutic purposes.

Traditionally, people have used jasmine flowers in aromatherapy to treat various conditions, including, depression, tension, anxiety, and coughs as well as for relaxation. Initial findings of scientific studies have revealed that jasmine flowers may also be effective in enhancing alertness and improving memory.

In Ayurveda, the ancient Indian herbal medicine system, jasmine has been traditionally used to lessen breast milk secretion. Moreover, initial studies on humans have shown that applying the juice or oil of jasmine flowers to breasts helps to lessen breast engorgement as well as milk secretion. However, further and more in-depth studies are necessary to corroborate these early findings.

In aromatherapy, jasmine flowers are frequently and extensively used to induce relaxation. Nevertheless, the initial evidence related to jasmine’s effectiveness in enhancing attentiveness is assorted.

jasmine-tea

Findings of initial studies on humans have hinted that consuming a tea prepared from jasmine flowers may not have the desired effects in certain forms of cancer. However, findings of other studies have shown that people who consumed jasmine tea, oolong tea or green tea have found them to be beneficial, especially in diminishing the chances of developing cancer. Further studies are necessary in this regard too.

In addition, aromatherapy has also used jasmine for massage. Findings of studies have shown that it may also be used to alleviate the symptoms related to menopause and regulate blood pressure. However, further studies are necessary for this field too, before arriving at any conclusion.

 

Findings of initial studies have shown that consuming jasmine tea may help to diminish the chances of having a stroke. Nevertheless, it has been found that the effect of jasmine tea is less compared to green or black tea. This is an indication that the benefits related to diminished stroke risk may not be associated with jasmine.

The aroma of jasmine is also said to possess tranquilizing attributes.

CULINARY USES

In China, people often consume jasmine tea, known as the jasmine flower tea there. People also make use of the flowers of Jasminum sambac, usually prepared with a base of white tea or green tea. However, sometimes it also has an oolong tea base. The tea and jasmine flowers are mated in machines, which can regulate the temperature as well as humidity. On average, it takes about four hours for the tea to take up the flavor and fragrance of the jasmine flowers. In order to obtain the best quality teas, it may be necessary to repeat the process several times – a maximum of seven times. It is also necessary to ‘refire’ or process the tea in order to prevent it from decomposing. Once the process is complete, you may or may not get rid of the used up flowers from the end product, as they have become completely dehydrated and fragrance-less by then. The tea is denser compared to the flower petals and you require giant fans to blow away the petals if you wish to remove them from the final product.

jasmine growing

HABITAT OF JASMINE:

Jasmines are indigenous to places having tropical as well as temperate climatic conditions and have their origin in Asia, Australasia, and Africa. As of now, 200 different species of this genus have been identified. Some jasmine species are also found in South and Southeast Asia.

Despite the fact that this genus is not indigenous to Europe, several species of jasmines have been naturalized in the continent, especially in the Mediterranean region. For instance, the species called Catalonian jasmine or Spanish jasmine (botanical name Jasminum grand forum) was originally brought from Iran and some regions in the west of South Asia. However, now this species has become naturalized in the Iberian Peninsula.

 

It is also possible to grow jasmines in containers. Jasmines grew in full sunlight bloom abundantly and produce the best flowers. However, plants belonging to this species also have the aptitude to endure partial shade for some hours every day. It is advisable that you should move the jasmine plants growing in pots when the temperature soars on hot summer days. Doing this will save the plants’ leaves as well as flower buds from the scorching heat. When you are growing jasmines indoors, you should ensure that the pots are positioned in a sun-lit place or in the south or west-facing part of your room beside a window. They grow best when placed in such positions.

Jasmines have the ability to grow in all soils, provided they are well-drained. These plants cannot endure soil that is constantly damp or soggy. When grown in such soils, the plants can develop fungal diseases resulting in root decay. However, jasmines have a preference for watering at regular intervals during the flowering season. When the flowering season is over, the plants can be rested.

THERAPEUTIC FORMULATIONS:

Therapeutic formulations prepared from jasmine flowers do not have any specific standard dosage. Hence, the dosage mentioned below will not be applicable to all jasmine products. Therefore, before commencing therapy with these products, it is essential that you go through the product labels thoroughly and also consult a qualified healthcare professional to ascertain the appropriate dosage.

Adults (18 years and above)

Jasmine is usually taken orally in the form of a tea along with the plant’s flowers. These are boiled or immersed in water or used to prepare a tincture. On the other hand, jasmine essential oils can be blended with shea butter for external application on the skin. In addition, the essential oils obtained from jasmine are also used in aromatherapy.

In order to enhance your alertness or attentiveness, mix one ml of 20% jasmine oil solution in sweet almond oil and apply the blend to the stomach for about five minutes. Subsequently, cover the area with a plastic film. For reducing breast milk secretion, apply 50 cm of stringed jasmine flowers to both the breasts every day for five consecutive days.

People have been wearing a surgical face mask preparation using jasmine to improve alertness. There are a number of such surgical masks. You may either use masks layered with jasmine absolute ether in measures of 100 microliters; wear surgical masks swathed with jasmine absolute ether in measures of anything between 20 microliters and 50 microliters for about 30 minutes, or surgical facial masks packed with the aroma of jasmine.

Similarly, you should use a jasmine-scented incense stick to fill your room with its aroma and inhale the scent to enhance memory.

Children (below 18 years old)

For treating children, there is no jasmine dosage that has been verified to be safe as well as effective.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS AND PRECAUTIONS:

In case you are suffering from any health problem or are using any drug, herbal product or supplement, it is necessary that you consult a qualified healthcare professional prior to beginning any new therapy. Moreover, you should also check with a healthcare professional right away if you experience any adverse effects after using jasmine products.

It is advisable that people who are sensitive to jasmine or have allergic reactions when they use this herb, experience side effects from using any plant belonging to the Oleaceae family; are allergic or sensitive to the fragrance of jasmine flowers or any other fragrance, for instance, lemongrass, ylang-ylang, sandalwood, and narcissus, should always keep away from using them. There have been instances of people exposed to jasmine flowers or the essential oils obtained from it suffering from side effects like itchy rashes and skin allergies on the scalp as well as the hands.

According to the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA), the use of jasmine for therapeutic purposes is safe, especially when it is used in amounts approved for foods. Even the use of jasmine essential oils is considered to be safe, provided it is diluted appropriately using any suitable carrier oil and applied directly to the skin.

However, it is important to exercise the utmost caution while using jasmine products, especially when used by pregnant women. It should also be used in small quantities, as there is no data available regarding the safe use of this herb. Even nursing mothers should use this herb very cautiously because when jasmine flowers are applied to the breasts, they work to diminish breast milk production.

The use of jasmine flowers may also have an effect on blood pressure. Therefore, it is advisable that people suffering from blood pressure related problems or those taking drugs, herbal preparations, and/ or supplements that have an effect on the blood pressure should use jasmine with extreme caution.

Moreover, people whose heartbeat is irregular or who are suffering from health conditions that bring down the heart rate should also exercise caution while using jasmine or products containing this herb. You should know that jasmine possesses the aptitude to bring about changes in the width of the blood vessels as well as the heart rate.

People taking diuretics (medicines that increase urine flow) should also be careful while using jasmine, as this herb may also have similar actions.

As Jasmine has a sedative action, its use may result in drowsiness or stupor, hence, it is advisable that you should not undertake any task that requires alertness, such as driving a vehicle or operating any machine. Also, do not use any other sedative or tranquilizer when you are using jasmine.

Never use any essential oils, including jasmine essential oil, orally. It has been found that they may be poisonous when taken internally.